Privacidade

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BebeDepot collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.bebedepotapp.com website ("Site") and any mobile applications of any kind distributed by BebeDepot. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by BebeDepot.

Personal identification information

When you download and use our mobile applications, you or your child may be prompted to provide for some or all of the following types of information in order to register, access various content or features, directly contact us with questions or feedback:

  •     Contact information, such as e-mail address, user name and password
  •     Geolocation information
  •     Comments and other information posted through interactive online features
  •     Correspondence you send to us

We also collect nonpersonal information about the duration the App is used and how the App is used, such as the screens viewed and actions taken within our mobile applications.

We do not give out any nonpersonal information to anybody outside our company.

We don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and if in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 through a support request or through any feedback, we will not collect, store or use, and will delete in a secure manner, any personal information of such user. 

We allow users to contact us if they have support questions about use of our mobile applications. If you submit a support request, we may receive your email address and other information you provide related to your support request (“Support Information”). We use Support Information only.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We use your email address only for the purpose of sending the newsletter to you. We use Support Information only for the support for the internal operations of our website and Apps as provided under Section 312.2 of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013. We don’t rent or sell your email address.

Parental Consent, Access, and Deletion

We endeavor to obtain a parent or legal guardian's consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children. Parents or legal guardians may contact us to ask if we have collected their child's personal account information, to review that information, if any, and request that BebeDepot stop collecting this information and have it deleted. Such requests are subject to BebeDepot verifying to our satisfaction that the requester is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

Public Areas

Some of the Services may allow you or your child to enter text and information in open fields, such as comment sections, and message boards. If you or your child choose to participate in these public areas of the Services, please be aware that any information submitted through these areas is public. Please use caution in disclosing personal information in these areas. We are not responsible for the information you or your child submits in these open forums and public areas or for other user's actions with respect to that information.


Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

App advertising and purchases

We do not include any behavioral advertising (e.g. ads based on the user's activity within the App), and in the event we include any contextual ads in the future, it will be appropriate for kids

We require to log-in with the parents id before engaging in commerce, thus providing parental permission to any purchase.


Changes to this privacy policy

BebeDepot has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site or our App, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or the App. Your continued use of the Site or the App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

www.bebedepotapp.com
info@bebedepotapp.com

This document was last updated on October 7, 2013